Gallery June 2017

Judges – Paula Rutherford, Rory Baker

Top images:
Top Junior – RedBul Athlete Brian Capper – Marie Helberg
Top Senior – Lady in white – Willie Henegan
Top Set Subject – Free as a bird – Karen Fischer

Gold and Merit award images:

« 2 of 4 »

 

Author Club Star rating Category Name Photo Title Award Description
Agustin Ritacco 5H Open Melbourne Silver
Agustin Ritacco 5H Set Subject Jackal Gold
Agustin Ritacco 5H Nature Worm for lunch Gold
Agustin Ritacco 5H Nature Mini Me Silver
Agustin Ritacco 5H Interclub I do Silver
Allan Bower 3 Open Happy Bride Silver
Allan Bower 3 Open The Old Biscuit Mill No Award
Allan Bower 3 Nature Peeping Tom Silver
Allan Bower 3 Nature Cheetah Drinking Silver
Allan Bower 3 Monochrome Contemplation Gold
Ann Greyvensteyn 2 Nature The undertaker Certificate of Merit
Ann Greyvensteyn 2 Nature Dance of the flying ants Gold
Ann Greyvensteyn 2 Monochrome The big cheese Gold
Ann Sartor 4 Set Subject Caring Silver
Ann Sartor 4 Nature Weaver in flight Gold
Ann Sartor 4 Interclub Waiting tables Gold
Ann Sartor 4 Monochrome Rope climb Silver
Ann Sartor 4 Sport Ready to Flick Gold
Anthony Haynes 4 Open Seascape Gold
Anthony Haynes 4 Open Streets of Zanzibar Bronze
Anthony Haynes 4 Nature Varkie Family Gold
Anthony Haynes 4 Nature Spotted Eagle Owl Bath Gold
Anthony Haynes 4 Interclub Swirling flames Silver
Ben Myburgh Hon Set Subject Bianca at Sunrise Gold
Ben Myburgh Hon Interclub Nikky Gold
Ben Myburgh Hon Monochrome Taylor Silver
Ben Myburgh Hon Monochrome Torso Silver
Bernine van Schoor 1 Open Hazy Days Silver
Bernine van Schoor 1 Open Ruby Red Silver
Bernine van Schoor 1 Monochrome Happy Mommy Gold
Brian Widdowson 4 Open Nearly there Gold
Brian Widdowson 4 Nature Sunrise Splendor Gold
Brian Widdowson 4 Sport Full Throttle Silver
Carmen Anderson 1 Open Shades of Grey Silver
Carmen Anderson 1 Open Misty Afternoon Silver
Carmen Anderson 1 Set Subject Above and Below Gold
Carmen Anderson 1 Set Subject Huddle Park Winter Tree Line Silver
Carmen Anderson 1 Interclub John No Award
Chas Venter 4 Open Rocky Bay Silver
Chris Kudla 1 Nature Yummy Gold
Chris Kudla 1 Nature Lioness at kill Gold
Chris Kudla 1 Photojournalism Savuti Mud Silver
Ciska Venter Honours Open Drankensberg Robberfly Certificate of Merit
Ciska Venter Honours Open Fuzzy Caterpillar Gold
Ciska Venter Honours Nature Last Fish For The Day Gold
Ciska Venter Honours Nature Frog Gold
Ciska Venter Honours Interclub Early Morning Fishing Gold
Colleen Venter 5 Nature Go find your own Buffalo Gold
Colleen Venter 5 Nature Delicious Silver
Colleen Venter 5 Sport Catch me if you can Silver
Colleen Venter 5 Sport Smokin Silver
Conrad Kelsey 5STARH Set Subject Canola Fields Gold
Conrad Kelsey 5STARH Set Subject Church on the Hill Gold
Conrad Kelsey 5STARH Interclub Farm Sunset Gold
Conrad Kelsey 5STARH Monochrome Shipwreck Gold
Conrad Kelsey 5STARH Sport Dusi2C Silver
Dave Nisbet 4 Open Evening at the Harbour Gold
Dave Nisbet 4 Open Early Morning Gold
Dave Nisbet 4 Photojournalism The Champ Bronze
Dave Nisbet 4 Sport Where did the Wave go Gold
Dean de Groot 1 Open old man Silver
Dean de Groot 1 Set Subject Nam Beauty Gold
Dean de Groot 1 Set Subject Moon Gold
Dean de Groot 1 Nature Ant Hairs Silver
Dean de Groot 1 Interclub Web Silver
Debra Stevenson Open Magalagadi Wet Pans Silver
Debra Stevenson Nature Magalagadi Zebra Gold
Debra Stevenson Nature Moremi Wild Dog Silver
Debra Stevenson Photojournalism 2017 Comrades winner Mthembu Silver
Debra Stevenson Interclub Zambezi Poler Silver
Des Porter 5 Photojournalism Crane wreck Silver
Eddie von Bargen Open Madagascar Chameleon Silver
Eddie von Bargen Open Green Lizard Bronze
Eddie von Bargen Nature Malagasy Lizard Gold
Eddie von Bargen Nature Grumpy Silver
Eddie von Bargen Photojournalism Braaing Hyena No Award
Gail Crouch 2 Set Subject Dreaming Bride Gold
Gary Ousman 3 Open Airborne Gold
Gary Ousman 3 Set Subject Blue Eyes Gold
Gary Ousman 3 Nature Grey Headed Gull Gold
Gary Ousman 3 Sport Winner amongst the Pack Silver
Geoff Feldon 5 Honours Open Rocky Bay sunrise 1 Silver
Geoff Feldon 5 Honours Open Transported by her thoughts Bronze
Geoff Feldon 5 Honours Creative or Visual Art Joy of the dance Silver
Geoff Feldon 5 Honours Interclub Early morning Comrades Silver
Geoff Feldon 5 Honours Monochrome Waiting Bronze
Graham Gillett 2 Open Floating Formation Silver
Graham Gillett 2 Open Castleburn Angler Bronze
Graham Gillett 2 Interclub Forest Sparkle Gold
Gregory Baxter 3 Open Ebony and Ivory Silver
Gregory Baxter 3 Open Kommetjie Portrait 2 No Award
Gregory Baxter 3 Set Subject Birds Nest Gold
Gregory Baxter 3 Set Subject Kiteboarding into the Dusk Gold
Heinz Benecke 4 Open I am not a Jersey Silver
Heinz Benecke 4 Open Young and Old Silver
Heinz Benecke 4 Set Subject Over The Hills Gold
Heinz Benecke 4 Interclub Sky Light Silver
Heinz Benecke 4 Monochrome Tierpoort Stasie Bronze
Howard Gillitt 5 Open Aqua sport Silver
Howard Gillitt 5 Set Subject Riding the wave Gold
Howard Gillitt 5 Nature Jacana Gold
Howard Gillitt 5 Nature Wait Ma Gold
Howard Gillitt 5 Interclub Liquid gold Gold
Ian Damerell 5 Open Crystal Waters afternoon Gold
Ian Damerell 5 Set Subject Red eye Gold
Ian Damerell 5 Set Subject Lilly Gold
Ian Damerell 5 Interclub Morning surf Gold
Ina Zeeman 1 Open Black backed Jackal Gold
Ina Zeeman 1 Open Morning Stretch Silver
Ina Zeeman 1 Nature Take-away Lunch Gold
Ina Zeeman 1 Nature Crocodile snap Gold
Janet Hesketh 4 Open Old Town of Edinburgh Silver
Janet Hesketh 4 Set Subject Wintry tree design Gold
Janet Hesketh 4 Set Subject Bridge in the sky Bronze
Janet Hesketh 4 Nature Enjoying the dawn Gold
Janet Hesketh 4 Interclub Spider web at dawn Gold
Jeffrey Govender 4 Open spider Gold
Jeffrey Govender 4 Open breakfast time Silver
Jeffrey Govender 4 Nature bug Gold
Jeffrey Govender 4 Nature hello Silver
Jeffrey Govender 4 Interclub sunrise Gold
Jen Adam 1 Open The Ant and Dandelions Gold
Jen Adam 1 Open Zebras In The Mist Gold
Jen Adam 1 Nature The Takeoff Gold
Jen Adam 1 Creative or Visual Art Apple Tree Gold
Jen Adam 1 Interclub Who Goes There Silver
Joan Widdowson 4 Open Aloe Express Silver
Joan Widdowson 4 Nature Wild Coast Silver
Joan Widdowson 4 Nature Mountain Stream Silver
John Mayor 2 star Open Glowing chimneys Silver
John Mayor 2 star Open Mother and foal Bronze
John Mayor 2 star Nature Busy bee Gold
John Mayor 2 star Nature Butterfly camoflage Bronze
john thackeray 3 Nature Bokkie with a Silver Lining Certificate of Merit
john thackeray 3 Photojournalism Hold The Line Gold
john thackeray 3 Interclub Stars and Flares Gold
Karen Fischer 4 Open Candelabra without flames Gold
Karen Fischer 4 Set Subject Free as a bird Certificate of Merit
Karen Fischer 4 Creative or Visual Art Birds and Giraffe Silver
Karen Fischer 4 Creative or Visual Art Giraffe and Butterflies Bronze
Karen Fischer 4 Interclub Coredilynes at attention Silver
Kelly Elliott 3 Open Sunrise mist Gold
Kelly Elliott 3 Open Dehorned and loving it No Award
Kelly Elliott 3 Nature After a fight Gold
Kelly Elliott 3 Nature On the prowl Silver
Kelly Elliott 3 Monochrome Greek Goddess Silver
Louis Helberg 1 Open Nikki Ross Gold
Louis Helberg 1 Set Subject Three Banded Sandplover Silver
Louis Helberg 1 Nature The Knot No Award
Louis Helberg 1 Sport Racing at Royal Show 2017 Silver
Louis Helberg 1 Sport Racing at Royal Show Pietermaritzburg 2017 Silver
Lucia Phillips 5 Nature If the cap fits Gold
Lucia Phillips 5 Nature Green backed Heron Silver
Lucia Phillips 5 Photojournalism Finishing Joberg2C 2017 Certificate of Merit
Lucia Phillips 5 Creative or Visual Art Cry of the Fish Eagle Silver
lynn johnson 2 Open Sunrise Gold
lynn johnson 2 Open Plain avenue Bronze
lynn johnson 2 Set Subject Vintage negatives Silver
lynn johnson 2 Creative or Visual Art statue in the sand No Award
lynn johnson 2 Sport OK Coach Iv got this Bronze
Marie Helberg 1 Photojournalism KZNDAA at 2017 Royal Show Pietermaritzburg Gold
Marie Helberg 1 Photojournalism I am a champ Silver
Marie Helberg 1 Sport RedBul Athlete Brian Capper Gold
Marie Helberg 1 Sport Dont land on me Bronze
Meghan Mackenzie 1 Open game drive Silver
Meghan Mackenzie 1 Set Subject The Crack Gold
Meghan Mackenzie 1 Monochrome Elephant family Gold
Meghan Mackenzie 1 Monochrome gentle giant Silver
Michael Sand 4 Open Water Gatherers Silver
Michael Sand 4 Open South Beach Reflections Silver
Michael Sand 4 Set Subject Follow My Leader Gold
Michael Sand 4 Interclub End Of Day Gold
Michael Sand 4 Monochrome A Lightbulb Moment Gold
Mike Rheeder 2 Open Time to regroup Silver
Natascha Weber 3 Open Stepping into Autumn Silver
Natascha Weber 3 Open The Vineyards of La Bourgogne Bronze
Natascha Weber 3 Interclub Sunset Across the Valley Silver
Natascha Weber 3 Monochrome Chaos in Nature Silver
Nick Bolam 1 Open Paternoster Land Rover Gold
Nick Bolam 1 Open Paternoster nightscape Gold
Nick Bolam 1 Nature Underwater ring Certificate of Merit
Nick Bolam 1 Nature Tala zebra Gold
Nick Bolam 1 Interclub Howick sunset Gold
Pieter Venter 5H Open Canola Farmshed Gold
Pieter Venter 5H Nature Green Eyed Robberfly Certificate of Merit
Pieter Venter 5H Nature Green Bug Gold
Pieter Venter 5H Interclub Chained Sunrise Silver
Pieter Venter 5H Monochrome Two Rocks Gold
Sashen Naidu 1 Set Subject Shade The Negative Gold
Sashen Naidu 1 Set Subject Hold On Keep Dreaming Silver
Shane Newman 5 Open Slip Back Gold
Shane Newman 5 Nature I Am Watching Gold
Shane Newman 5 Monochrome Sea Bubbles Gold
Shane Newman 5 Sport Prepsol Drifting Team Gold
Shirley Fraser 4 Open Helderberg Nature reserve Gold
Shirley Fraser 4 Open Lion cub Silver
Shirley Fraser 4 Set Subject Lemon slices Gold
Shirley Fraser 4 Monochrome Thenji Silver
Shirley Gillitt 5 honours Set Subject Bateleur lookout Gold
Shirley Gillitt 5 honours Set Subject Miles of beach Silver
Shirley Gillitt 5 honours Nature Squacco heron Certificate of Merit
Shirley Gillitt 5 honours Nature Look what i got Gold
Shirley Gillitt 5 honours Interclub Early morning fishing Gold
Tracey Zettler 4 Open Message In A Bottle Bronze
Tracey Zettler 4 Set Subject Negative space Gold
Tracey Zettler 4 Monochrome Eyes of a Beauty Bronze
Trevor Lea 1 Set Subject Diving Board in Sky Gold
Trevor Lea 1 Set Subject Toy Boat in Pool Silver
Veronique Rachman 2 Open Baby Axton Gold
Veronique Rachman 2 Open Blowing kisses Silver
Veronique Rachman 2 Set Subject Golden Gate space Gold
Veronique Rachman 2 Nature Elephant Family Bronze
Wendy Freer Honours Open Fetch Silver
Wendy Freer Honours Open Mzinyathi falls Bronze
Willie Henegan 4 Open Lady in white Certificate of Merit
Willie Henegan 4 Open Autumn tranquility Gold
Willie Henegan 4 Interclub Glasses Silver
Willie Henegan 4 Monochrome The light house Gold
Willie Henegan 4 Monochrome Induna Silver